Thursday, January 17, 2008

Neil Marshall's Doomsday Trailer Launches! - SendMeRSS

Doomsday Trailer

I hope you haven't forgotten about Doomsday, the newest film from The Descent director Neil Marshall that I featured a few weeks ago. A brand new trailer has launched for this sci-fi action thriller and it looks pretty awesome. If the first minute or so bores you, then just WAIT, because the thing really ramps up about 1:25 into it. By the end, if you're an action fan or Mad Max fan at all, you'll definitely be grinning. Although I was excited beforehand, now I'm even more excited. This looks absolutely badass! And there's a nice Rhona Mitra ass shot in the trailer, too.

If you're curious to find out more about Doomsday or read a great diary on the production from Neil Marshall, then head over to this article.

Watch the trailer for Neil Marshall's Doomsday:

You can also watch the Doomsday trailer in High Definition on Yahoo

Doomsday is both written and directed by Neil Marshall, who previously wrote and directed 2006's horror flick The Descent and Dog Soldiers. The movie arrives in theaters on March 14th this year.

Discover More: Trailers, Worth Watching

Link - Comments - Alex Billington - Tue, 15 Jan 2008 15:04:45 GMT - Feed (2 subs)
User comment: By: mike
Rhona is one of the hottest actresses in Hollywood for my money.
User comment: By: REAL6
Reminded me first of 28 weeks later then 300 and a few other movies. But id still see this. looks bad ass.
User comment: By: XXX
Crap! Retarded! Bull! It looks Like I Am Legend with the end X-Men 3. I mean really make some new ideas.
User comment: By: Slim
Well during the first half of the trailer I thought, "Hmm another zombie flick that could quite possibly be promising, and then they had to go Mad Max on em'. Yup, l think this one will be getting bootlegged...
User comment: By: tom
And why would anyone learn to spell :) Because isnt cinema just pure escapism?
User comment: By: superplex
why wud any1 bova watchin that??
User comment: By: Avelanch
as fun as this could be I want someone to create a movie where its post apocolyptic and everything, and some survivors who were cut off from the rest of the world (locked themselves away for 10-15 years) then come back and meet other survivors expexting weird hairstyles, monsters, and rival gangs/anarchy, only to find life and society rebuilding itself in a normal matter. I could see this convo going down: survivor 1: where are all the weird hairstyles, gang warfare and mutants? Survivor 2: you watched too many movies. heh, classic
User comment: By: Cam
Dude,This Trailer Is Awesome,And Rhona Mitra Got A Nice Ass For This Movie. Its Goin' To Be Great!!!!!!!!
User comment: By: Movie Lover
Not so sure about this. Looks like it borrows a little too much from "Mad Max" and "28 Days/Weeks Later." I was hoping for something a little more original. For kids who didn't grow up with the Mad Max movies, this might look like something 'new,' but the rest of us know better. When you had the director/writer talking about the film and how it was more like a 'real' virus movie rather than a zombie movie, I had hope it was going to be cool, but this just looks like it is cliched in another way. Yeah, not a zombie movie...but a definite rip off of another big movie.
User comment: By: Enola
Sorry Alex, I was aiming for SHIT. This looks like something coming from Uwe Bolls dreams, not in a good way. The guy made The Descent, great horror movie, and this is what he does next??? The movie might be good but it looks average at best... Give me 28 Months or Years Later...
User comment: By: everett
yeeea saw it at comic con looks cool
User comment: By: Ryan
OH! And that's not a bad thing at all :)...acting wise but otherwise nah.
User comment: By: Ryan
Rhona Mitra looks like Kate Beckinsale with a bit of Bridget Monahan.
User comment: By: Ryan
Looks cool but looks kinda average, however I do have faith in Marshall for it to be above and beyond. Very happy that it looks as if the studios gave him a big budget. However, Rouge..eh...
User comment: By: heckle0
Ok...Rhona Mitra looks amazing.
User comment: By: nick
Early review http://www.aintitcool.com/node/34328
User comment: By: Breebaby
I LOVE IT!!!! It has everything I like..... goes from 28 Days to I.AM.LEGEND to Escape from New York, then tralala on to Mad Max. F-yay Alex, this is fresh...
User comment: By: Kenny
Haven't really heard about this film until now - I find it awesome that they quarantine Scotland and contain the virus in there! What I don't understand is that they filmed most of it in South Africa...anyone that has been to Scotland must realise the climate is a bit...different.
User comment: By: John
Does every "post-apocalyptic" film have to have stupid hair styles, and gladiator like fights to the death? I just don't get it. Sure, the collapse of society would be bad, but you would think that even among the really angry people there would be a group of them that would not be a bunch of morons.
User comment: By: Markus
Wow! Just wow! I've been following this project for months and months and man! This looks just freaking amazing! I love it all ready! This is Mad Max of our generation! Looks like wicked fun! "This is OUR city!"
Visit here to subscribe to comments
Sent using SendMeRss.com.
Visit here to unsubscribe from FirstShowing.net.
Recommended Feeds/Actions

0 comments:

 
Información Legal